Main Menu

Explore More

Oakwood City School District

1970

OHS Class of 1970 website header

Welcome OHS Class of 1970!

UPDATE: We look forward to celebrating our 50th+1 with you all on October 1-2, 2021. 

Reunion Committee Members: Mark Risley, Dave Finley, Louis Bacas, Suzan Penny, Wendy Higgins, Judy Tye, Joan Messenger, Nancy Davis, Jeri Jervis and Mary Maher

2021  Homecoming & Reunion Weekend Schedule

FRIDAY, OCt. 1

  • Booster Tailgate, 5:30 p.m. - held on Schantz Ave. at the Alumni Plaza. 
  • Varsity Football Game, 7 p.m. - Mack Hummon Stadium
  • Come Back Lumberjacks party, 8 to 11 p.m. -  hosted by the Oakwood Schools Foundation, free admittance, game attire. 

SATURDAY, OCt. 2

  • Tours of OHS, 10 a.m. - meet on the Alumni Plaza to relive the good ol' days, see what's changed, and what has stayed the same.  A great time!
  • Self-guided tours of Smith and Harman schools, 2 to 4 p.m. - the elementary schools will be open for you to roam the halls.
facebook group for class of 1970

Update Your Contact Information

Click here to update your contact information, ensuring we can stay in touch!  Add your activities as well to be included in any special Oakwood Alumni events or communications.

MISSING CLASSMATE INFO

We are missing contact info for the following classmates.  If you have info to share, please email alumni@oakwoodschools.org. 

Classmates missing all contact info:

Jennifer Arthur,  Barry Berner, Barbara Boucher, Lawrence Brannon, Janet Bridgewater   Watson,  Sandra Brown Trapp, Steven Chase, Patti Clark,  Nancy Connelly Markey, Stephen Cornwell, Thomas Coyne, Joan Dandelles Robbins, David Davis, Janet Debons, Cynthia Eastman, James Evans Donald Fenner, Amy Fisher MacMillan Russell Mikio Fujita, Rex Gilliland,  Erik Hafstad,  Jane Hageman,  Jon Harris,  Thomas Higgins, Patricia Hochwalt,  Kathleen Keating,  Clare Kendall Donald Lewis, Morgan MacDonald, Peter Martin, Kathy McCarthy, Lawrence McCoy, Karen McCroskey, Charles McCune,  Janice McCutcheon Uhrig, Gary Morris, Kare Ojaniemi, Richard Packard, Rosario Pantoja, Deborah Plattenburg Dean Pratt, Jessica Robbins Delmatto, Patricia Roberts Kramer, Robert Ross, Richard Sagstetter, Wendy Schaffer Michael Schock,  Robert Schumacher, Bradley Shepard, Timothy Simmons, David Slicer, Gale Smith, Katherine Snyder,  Susan Snyder, Thomas Stockslager, Kathy Stoner, L. Stout, James Stutson, Alan Trusty, Michele Waterman, Jenifer White Neel, Richard Zambell, Jo Ann Archer, Kathleen Barksdale, Elizabeth Lee McNamara

Missing Emails:

Kathy Klott, Bilovesky, Gregory Millat, Craig Camealy, Gail Vines, Anna Bowling Baughan, Jeffrey Gates, James Randall, Robert  Skillman, Robert Kneisley, Thomas Vollbrecht, Susan Prather, Jo Ann Archer Batty, Jeffrey Ungard, Beth Briner Gibbs, David Henkel, Janet Roth Eldridge, Douglas Chandler, Barbara Brundige Decker