Main Menu

Explore More

Oakwood Schools

   

Athletic Hall of Fame

2021 Hall of Fame Banquet
Friday, Jan. 28
Dayton Country Club.  

2021 Honorees

Oakwood High School Athletic Hall of Fame Committee is pleased to announce the 2021 Class of the Oakwood Athletic Hall of Fame.  The following individuals and team will be inducted at a banquet at the Dayton Country Club Friday, Jan. 28, 2022 at 6:00 p.m.

The 2021 Class includes:  Jim Reston, Tom “Blitz” Creager, Bob Brundidge, Wendy Macilwaine, Jen Lohmeyer and the 1972 wrestling team.

Reston is a 1927 OHS graduate who excelled in golf.  Reston won the first ever Ohio High School Athletic Association State Golf Tournament.

Creager is a 1949 graduate of OHS who participated in football and tennis.  In football, as a sophomore, he returned a kickoff 107 yards for a touchdown which is the fourth longest in Ohio high school history.  In tennis, Creager qualified for the State Doubles Tournament.  He was also a charter member of the Athletic Hall of Fame Committee and a lifetime support of Oakwood athletics.

Brundidge is a 1962 OHS graduate who earned an astounding 14 varsity letters participating in football, basketball, tennis, and track and field. In football, he was a captain and Honorable Mention all league his senior year.  In basketball, Brundidge was All Southwestern Buckeye Conference and Honorable Mention Dayton Area his senior year.  In track and field, he won the 880-yard dash in 1959, 1960 and 1961.  In tennis, he was a state qualifier in doubles his senior year and his teams were 29-2 his last three years.

Macilwaine is a 1985 graduate of OHS.  Macilwaine participated in soccer, basketball, and track and field. In soccer, she was a four-year varsity player and served as co-captain her junior and senior years.  In basketball, she lettered three years, was co-captain her senior year, and was 1st team SWBL and on the All District 15 Team her senior year.  Her junior year, the team won the SWBL with a record of 20-4, was Sectional Champs, and District Runner-up.  In track and field, Macilwaine lettered four years and was co-captain her senior year.  She was named the female athlete of the year at OHS her senior year.

Lohmeyer was the varsity golf coach from 2005 - 2013 and 2017 - 2020.  Her teams won 12 Southwestern Buckeye League titles, 4 Sectional Championships, 5 Southwest District Championships, and advanced to the State Tournament 9 times.  Her 2009, 2010 and 2012 teams won the State Championship and her 2006 team finished 2nd.  Lohmeyer coached six All State First Team golfers, including 2006 State Champion Emma Jandel and four All State 2nd teamers.  She organized and started the Oakwood Invitational, held at Dayton Country Club, which has attracted the top golf teams from around the state.

The Hall of Fame Committee will also recognize the 1972 wrestling team.  The head coach was Chip Seidl, a 2011 Hall of Fame Inductee.  The team won the Sectional, was runners-up at the SWBL and District Tournaments, and had a school record five individuals qualify for the State Tournament.

The 2021 Class will also be recognized prior to the home varsity basketball game Jan. 29, 2022. The Athletic Hall of Fame is displayed on the southeast wall of the portico facing Schantz Avenue. 

Please Join Us

The 2021 Hall of Fame Banquet will be Friday, Jan. 28, 2022 at the Dayton Country Club.  Tickets go on sale Nov. 1.  Purchase tickets at https://oakwood.hometownticketing.com/embed/all

   

2020 Honorees

Rob Corrado, Chris Hardy, Jerry Wenzke, Kelsey Haviland, Mark Stiver

Rob Corrado, Chris Hardy, Jerry Wenzke, Kelsey Haviland, Mark Stiver

1979 Football Team

1979 Football Team

Nominating Process

Oakwood High Schools has a long tradition of excellence in athletics and there are many worthy individuals who deserve consideration for induction into the Athletic Hall of Fame.

Eligibility requirements for the Hall of Fame for an athlete include:

  • Being a graduate of Oakwood High School
  • Having lettered in at least one sport for two years or two or more sports for one year, or the Girls Athletic Association equivalent.
  • Having graduated at least 10 years prior to consideration for induction

The Committee will also consider coaches and administrators who served OHS.

You may nominate an individual by submitting a Nomination Form. 

For more information, contact the Athletic Office at (937) 297-5342.

The Athletic Hall of Fame is displayed on the southeast wall of the portico facing Schantz Avenue.

Hall of Fame Committee

Ted Coyle - Class of 1979
Lissa Priest Fickert, Class of 1971
David Greer, Class of 1955
Jeff Kunst, Class of 1962
Christy Whalen Heppner, Class of 2001
John Jervis, Class of 1982
Anne Jones, Class of 1989, Booster Rep.
Nicole Motto, Class of 2000
Rob Stephens, Class of 1986
Jim Whalen, Class of 1975
Adam Woessner, Class of 1997
Laura Connor, Athletic Director
Mark Hughes, Chairman, Retired AD

Nomination Form

Contact Information

Past Inductees

2020 Inductees
Jerry Wenzke - Class of 1959
Mark Stiver - Track and Field Coach - 1995 - Present
Rob Corrado - Class of 1999
Chris Hardy - Class of 2008
Kelsey Haviland - Class of 2008
1979 Football Team

2019 Inductees
Ed Wysocki – Football Coach, 1950 – 1964
Ann Wilson Turner – Class of 1973
John Hochwalt – Class of 1999
Geri Woessner – Class of 2000
Mark Hughes – Director of Athletics, 1995 -2013
2005 Girls' Tennis Team

2018 Inductees
Marianna “Kim” Kimmel Oliver
Craig “Skip” Loucks
Tom Jervis
Rob Pine
Leah Henninger Graves
1998 Softball Team

2017 Inductees
D.R. “Turk” Hughes, Jr, Class of 1944
Gene Folkerth, Class of 1950
Steve Chappell, Class of 1962
Tom Walters, Class of 1979
Lisa Parrish, Class of 1990
1978 Baseball Team

2016 Inductees
Betty Lee Boren Wood*, Class of 1941
Mary Maher Lawson, Class of 1970
Joey Magill, Class of 1978
Nick Lewis, Class of 2005
Emma Jandel, Class of 2006
1953 Football Team

2015 Inductees
Dick Johnson, Class of 1949 Football/Basketball/Baseball
Howard Carr*, Coach/Teacher 1956-1979
Jamie Wise, Class of 1972 Golf/Basketball/Field Hockey/Volleyball/Softball
Betsy Schauer, Class of 1994 Cross Country/Basketball /Track
Rich Bair, Class of 1980 Football/Baseball
1985 Football Team

2014 Inductees
Jane Shaffer, Class of 1969 Basketball/Tennis/Volleyball/Softball
Leo Flotron, Class of 1979 Basketball
Jon Easton, Class of 1986 Track/Soccer
Lesley Whalen, Class of 1999 Tennis/Track
Christy Whalen, Class of 2001 Tennis/Track
1935 Football Team

2013 Inductees
Chris Stefan*, Class of 1941 Basketball/Baseball/Track
Betty Epstein, Class of 1953 Basketball/Tennis/Field Hockey
Mark Wells, Class of 1972 Football/Baseball
Mark Nagel, Class of 1980 Football/Baseball
Charlie McElligott, Class of 1996 Football/Track
1971 Boys' Basketball Team

2012 Inductees
Virginia Hollinger McCloud*, Class of 1936 Tennis
Nick Warring, Class of 1957 Tennis/Football/Track/Basketball
Lissa Priest Fickert, Class of 1971 Coach/Field Hockey/Basketball/Volleyball/Softball/Track
Dan Hines, Class of 1986 Football/Basketball/Baseball
Paul Seim, Class of 1992 Football/Track/Wrestling
1997 Baseball Team - Division III State Champs

2011 Inductees
*Dwight “Dusty” Mills, Class of 1935 Football/Basketball/Track/Baseball/Golf
Bonnie MacKay Barnes, Class of 1951 Tennis/Field Hockey/Basketball
Chip Seidl, Coach Football/Wrestling/Softball
Russell Boose, Class of 1989 Soccer
Steve Lohmeyer, Class of 2001 Golf
1940-46 Field Hockey Teams

2010 Inductees
*Bob Servis, Class of 1933 Golf/Basketball/Baseball
Dan Rasor, Athletic Trainer Coach/Athletic Trainer
*Mike Creager, Class of 1961 Football/Track
Carrie Roedersheimer Doerr, Class of 1987 Cross Country/Track
Nicole Motto, Class of 2000 Basketball/Tennis
1985 Golf Team

2009 Inductees
*George Neal, Class of 1931 Football/Basketball/Track
*Howard Blose, Class of 1940 Football/Basketball/Track
Howard Sales, Coach Football/Athletic Director
Tim Coughlin, Class of 1964 Football/Basketball/Track
Katy Deddens Dalrymple, Class of 1993 Field Hockey/Swimming/Track
1942 Football Team

2008 Inductees
Dr. Roger Beardmore, Class of 1969 Football/Track
Kate Burton Nessinger, Class of 1981 Track/Field Hockey/Basketball
*Edward Cook, Coach, 1926-1943 Football/Track/Athletic Director
*Bess Hayner, Coach, 1934-1956 Field Hockey/Basketball/Field Hockey
*Dan Howell, Class of 1973 Wrestling
*J. Mack Hummon, Coach, 1925-1965 Football/Basketball/Baseball/Tennis
Barry MacKay, Class of 1953 Tennis/Basketball
*Joe (Buzzy) Pierce, Class of 1964 Tennis/Basketball
*John Sauer, Class of 1943 Football/ Basketball/Track.
Marisa Tuzzi Maher, Class of 1995Track/Swimming
1929, 1930 & 1931 State Champion Track Teams

*deceased at time of induction

Past Events

Recipients posing after HOF dinner
Display table at 2005 HOF dinner
Recipients posing after HOF dinner
Display table at 2005 HOF dinner
Display table at 2005 HOF dinner